Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

WeGift is powering gift cards for a new generation of business and enabling a global marketplace of retailers to connect to gift card buyers. We have a number of products to enable gift cards buyers to purchase gift cards, and for retailers to sell their gift cards. This website enables you to find out more information around the services WeGift offers, as well request more information on the company.

The Data Controller in respect to this website is The Voucher Market Ltd t/a WeGift (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).
We have appointed a GDPR Owner who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us on the details provided at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Organisation Details:
Registered name: The Voucher Market Ltd t/a WeGift

Registered Address is 1st Floor, Buckhurst House, 42-44 Buckhurst Avenue, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1LZ.
Company number: 09281949

2. Collection of your personal data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Information you give us:
Identity Data: First name, last name and curriculum vitae.
Contact Data: Billing address, delivery address, telephone number and email address.

Professional Data: The company name, your job title.
Technical Data: Internet Protocol (IP) address.
Usage Data: Information concerning how you use our website, products and services.

3. Use of your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where you consent to us processing your personal data

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below:

Purpose/Activity: For you to schedule a demo with one of our sales representatives
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Professional
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Consent to contact you

Purpose/Activity: For you to subscribe to the company’s newsletter
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Consent to contact you

Purpose/Activity: For you to request a case study
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Consent to contact you

Purpose/Activity: For you to apply for a job with the company
Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Consent to contact you

4. Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

You may withdraw consent at any time by completing a Subject Consent Withdrawal Form. This will be provided to you upon, emailing our GDPR Owner.

5. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

WeGift may disclose your information to third parties, where necessary or required. In some instances, your data may be transferred to third parties located outside of the UK. We will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data before this transfer takes place.

Third-Party Service Providers
This includes service providers, who assist us with the running of our website and business activities. These have been detailed below, with the appropriate safeguards in place.

Legal Compliance
We may also share your personable data with third parties, to comply with applicable legislation. Examples of these third parties are, HM Revenue & Customers, the Information Commissioners Office, the police and other public authorities.

6. International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Third-Party Service Providers:

CRM Provider
Purpose: Our CRM Service, is used to manage the leads we receive through our website.
Safeguards in place to protect your personal data: Active: EU-US Privacy Shield

HR Software
Purpose: Our HR Software used as the company’s recruitment software
Safeguards in place to protect your personal data: Active: EU-US Privacy Shield

Web Hosting Platform
Purpose: Our Cloud-hosting provider, is used to host our website.
Safeguards in place to protect your personal data: Active: EU-US Privacy Shield

Email Sending Service
Purpose: Our Email Sending Service is on occasion used to send out emails to users.
Safeguards in place to protect your personal data: Active: EU-US Privacy Shield

7. Retention period

We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary. We will generally retain Personal information that you provide us for as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our services, as needed for our legal obligations, or to complete our contractual obligations.

In some instances, we will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

For Newsletter subscriptions, we will retain your information until you unsubscribe from Newsletter.

8. Protection of your personal data

We are committed to protecting your data and to ensure it remains safe and confidential. We maintain strong technical, and physical security measures, which are designed to protect your information.

We are an ISO 27001 accredited company, and actively pursue standards to ensure the security of your information.

9. Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your computer. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You can refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser.

What is a Cookie:

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. Where cookie technology is not available, an anonymous identifier may be used. An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters used for the same purposes as a cookie.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that generated it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

What Cookies Do We Use

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, use a shopping cart.
  • Performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors use our website. This helps us improve the way our website works and looks.

The list below details the cookies used by WeGift. We have outlined who sets these cookies and their purpose. The party’s listed are our third party providers, who help make our website even better:

Category: Performance
Party: Google Analytics
Purpose: Google analytics helps us to analyse how visitors use our site. The data collected through these, are disclosed to Google Analytics.

10. Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
Right to judicial review – in the event that WeGift refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

11. Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by WeGift (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and WeGift’s data protection representatives GDPR Owner.

12. Contact

Supervisory Authority contact details:
Contact Name: ICO
Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email: registration@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

WeGift GDPR Owner contact details:
Contact Name: Freddie Ross
Address: 1st Floor, Buckhurst House, 42-44 Buckhurst Avenue, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1LZ.
Email: Privacy@wegift.io Telephone: 0203880 6311

Ready to get started?

Create a WeGift account
Sign up Now
Have a question?